File Icon Key:
Adobe PDF File

Excel File

PLEASE NOTE: Forms on this website may be updated regularly to reflect changes or modified policies. When viewing a form, please click the "Refresh" button in your web browser to ensure that you are viewing the most current version of the document. Thank you.
Organizations & Civic Groups
Page Updated: April 20, 2015
PLEASE NOTE: This list may contain outdated information. It is the responsibility of organization leaders to contact Andrew Kern (akern@nlsd.org) with current contact info, phone numbers, meeting times, and locations. The Northern Lehigh School District and its employees assume no responsibility for issues that may arise due to any incorrect or outdated information contained on this page.

Below is a partial list of Organizations and Civic Groups that provide opportunities for community involvement within the Northern Lehigh School District.
Organization Contact Phone Meeting Time Meeting Location
Allen O. Delke American Legion
Post #16
Mark Queen 610-767-4142 Monday
8:00 p.m.
American Legion
510 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Allen O. Delke American Legion
(Ladies Auxiliary & Junior Auxiliary)
-- -- 1st Mon. of Month
7:30 p.m.
American Legion
510 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Boys & Girls Club of Allentown
(Northern Lehigh Unit)
Doug Wenger 610-760-0500
(12:30 - 2:00 p.m.)
Monday - Friday
2:30- 8:30 p.m.
NL Middle School Library
Membership: $10/year
Scholarships available
Members: Ages 6-19
Adult volunteers needed!
Diamond Fire Company
(Fire Company)
Walnutport
Susan Schneck 610-767-8831 2nd Tues. of Month
7:30 p.m.
Meeting Room
Diamond Fire Company
100 Washington Street
Walnutport, PA
Diamond Fire Company
(Firefighters)
Walnutport
John Kirchner 610-767-9029 Wednesday
7:00 p.m.
Fire Station
209 Washington Street
Walnutport, PA
Diamond Fire Company
(Fire Police)
Walnutport
Wayne Weidner 610-767-1512 Last Wed. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Fire Station
209 Washington Street
Walnutport, PA
Diamond Fire Company
(Women's Auxiliary)
Walnutport
Sharon Ruch 610-760-0698 2nd Wed. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Fire Station
209 Washington Street
Walnutport, PA
Eagle's Nest Recreation and
Environment Association
JoAnn Rauch 610-767-8108 To Be Announced Looking for supervised youth & adults to volunteer
Emerald Playground Association Lorne Palansky 610-760-9431 1st Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
(Basketball Season: 8:00 p.m.)
Emerald Fire Company
Penn Street
Slatington, PA
Emerald Starhose Co. No. 1
(Bingo)
Shirley Kern 610-767-6486 Thursday
6:45 p.m.
Emerald Fire Company
Penn Street
Slatington, PA
Emerald Starhose Co. No. 1
(Fireworks, Picnic, and Grove)
Van Marlatt 610-767-4366 1st Mon. of Month
7:30 p.m.
Emerald Fire Company
Penn Street
Slatington, PA
Emerald Starhose Co. No. 1
(Firefighters)
Dale Rex 610-767-8108 Wednesday
6:30 p.m.
Emerald Fire Company
Penn Street
Slatington, PA
Emerald Starhose Co. No. 1
(Ladies Auxiliary)
Sharla Yesik 610-767-8747 Call for times Call for meeting location
Friedens Fire Company
(Fire Company)
Joel Merkle 610-767-0419 1st Mon. of Month
7:30 p.m.
Friedens Fire Company
3158 Friedens Road
Volunteers must be at least 14 yrs. old (with working papers)
Friedens Fire Company
(Firefighters)
Joel Merkle 610-767-0419 Wednesday
7:00 p.m.
Friedens Fire Company
3158 Friedens Road
Volunteers must be at least 14 yrs. old (with working papers)
Girl Scouts of Eastern PA
(Northern Lehigh Area)
Stephanie Hamm 610-767-3317
(after 6 p.m. weekdays)
Call for times Call for locations
Grades K-12
Meets throughout NL area
Volunteer to be Scout Leader
Greater NL Chamber of Commerce Sharon Hartman 610-767-8641 1st Tues. of Month
Call for times
Call for locations
Groundhog Lodge #18
(PA Dutch Lessons)
Preston Williams 610-767-1214 Call for times Emerald Fire Company
Penn Street
Slatington, PA
Interact Club (Youth Only)
(Northern Lehigh High School)
Nicholas Sander 610-767-9832 Call for times Call for locations
Lehigh County 4H Club Liesel Dreisbach 610-391-9840 Call for times Call for locations
Masonic Lodge #440 (Men Only)
(Northern Lehigh)
Robin Distler Home: 610-767-1220
Cell: 610-703-2121
E-mail: rtdistler@msn.com
Thursday on or before full moon
7:30 p.m.
3rd Floor, Citizens Bank
502 Main Street
Slatington, PA
MESH (Measurable Enhancement of the Status of Health)
Community Initiatives
Lehigh Valley Hospital
Dale Breyfogle 610-402-2519 Call for times Call for locations
Northampton County 4H Club Kelly Berger 610-746-1970 Call for times Call for locations
Northern Lehigh Athletic Association (Adults) Wayne Weidner 610-767-1512 2nd Wed. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Walnutport Playground Association
215 Lincoln Avenue
Walnutport, PA
Northern Lehigh Band Boosters Cathy Sargent 610-767-1249 Call for times Call for locations
Volunteers needed
Northern Lehigh Boy Scouts Troop 58
(Minsi Trails - Grade 6 through age 18)
Ed Bechtel 610-767-2198 Call for times United Presbyterian Church
6750 PA Route 873
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Boy Scouts Troop 66
(Minsi Trails - Grade 6 through age 18)
Robert Fenstermaker 610-393-6500
E-mail: robfenstermaker@yahoo.com
Tuesday
7:00 p.m.
Scout House
Victory Park
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Community Band
(All Ages)
Ted Steinbrecher 610-767-3479 Call for times Call for locations
Northern Lehigh Community Center Paul S. Gass 610-760-0300 3rd Tues. of Month
6:30 p.m.
Vigilant Fire Company
110 S. Walnut Street
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Community Gardens Project Thomas Ganser 610-767-6485 Call for times Call for locations
Volunteers ages 21 and older
No tools required
Northern Lehigh Cub Pack 58
(Minsi Trails - Grades 1 through 5)
Kenneth Rider 610-760-0129 Call for times Peters Elementary School
4055 Friedens Road
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Cub Pack 66
(Minsi Trails - Grades 1 through 5)
Patrick Murphy 610-760-1823 Call for times Scout House
Victory Park
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Future Focus Marilyn Kaul 610-767-5817 2nd Wed. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Slatington Borough Hall
125 South Walnut Street
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Future Focus
(Downtown Revitalization and Economic Development Task Force)
Les Glanz 610-767-1876 2nd Tues. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Northern Lehigh Community Center
626 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Future Focus
(Health and Community Services Task Force)
Pam Williams 610-767-0192 3rd Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Northern Lehigh Community Center
626 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Future Focus
(Historic Preservation and Tourism Task Force)
Marilyn Kaul 610-767-5817 1st Wed. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Northern Lehigh Community Center
626 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Food Bank Dale Breyfogle 610-767-9525 Call for times Northern Lehigh Food Bank
Slatington, PA
Call to volunteer or donate items
Northern Lehigh Education Foundation Lori Geronikos 610-767-8423 Call for times Administration Building - Board Room
Northern Lehigh School District
1201 Shadow Oaks Lane
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Historical Society, Inc. Grant White 610-767-0177 Call for times Call for locations
Northern Lehigh Honor Society (Youth Only) Scott DeLong 610-767-9832 Call for times Call for locations
3.5 GPA or above required
Northern Lehigh Middle School PTO Jill Chamberlain 610-767-9812 Call for times Call for locations
Northern Lehigh Swimming Pool Association
(Ages 18 and over)
Farrell Snyder 610-767-8858 4th Tues. of Month
7:30 p.m.
Faculty Room
Slatington Elementary School
1201 Shadow Oaks Lane
Slatington, PA
Northern Lehigh Youth Athletic Association Lynne McGeehan president@nlyaa.com 1st Wed. of Month
7:30 p.m.
NL Middle School Library
600 N. Diamond Street
Slatington, PA
Website: www.nlyaa.com
Northern Valley (NOVA)
Emergency Medical Services
Frank Alexa 610-262-1075 Call to volunteer Must be age 18 or older
Must have EMS, First Aid, or medical background
Northern Valley (NOVA)
Emergency Medical Services
(Ladies Auxiliary)
Delores Wotring 610-266-5165 3rd Wed. of Month
7:30 p.m.
Social Hall
2375 Levans Road
Coplay, PA
Peters & Slatington Elementary PTO Patrice Arnold 610-767-7273 Call for times Call for locations
Volunteers need for PTA events
Second Chance Shoppe Betsy Rauch 610-767-6661 Call for times Call for locations
Slatedale Citizen's Fire Co. No. 1
(Fire Company)
Blane Horn 610-767-1052 1st Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Slatedale Fire Company
3922 Main Street
Slatedale, PA
Slatedale Citizen's Fire Co. No. 1
(Firefighters)
Blane Horn 610-767-1052 Wednesday
7:00 p.m.
Slatedale Fire Company
3922 Main Street
Slatedale, PA
Slatedale Citizen's Fire Co. No. 1
(Ladies Auxiliary)
Brenda Horn 610-767-1052 Last Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Slatedale Fire Company
3922 Main Street
Slatedale, PA
Slatedale-Emerald Lions Club Hugh Rinker 610-767-5280 1st & 3rd Tues. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Susie's Shady Nook
7115 PA Route 873
Slatington, PA
Slatedale-Emerald Lioness Club Freda Horn 610-767-4750 2nd Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Slatedale Fire Company
3922 Main Street
Slatedale, PA
Slatington American Association of Retired People (AARP) Robert Allem 610-767-1255 3rd Tues. of Month
12:30 p.m.
Vigilant Fire Company
110 S. Walnut Street
Slatington, PA
Slatington Library -- 610-767-6461 Call for times Seeking volunteers ages 18 or older
Slatington Library Website
Slatington Lions Club
(Age 18 years and older)
Francis Lohr 610-767-1368 1st & 3rd Tues. of Month
6:45 p.m.
Skeet Club
8112 Skeet Club Lane
Slatington, PA
Slatington Moose Lodge #1375
(Men only, age 21 years and older)
Lee Vogel 610-767-6718 1st & 3rd Thurs. of Month
8:00 p.m.
Moose Lodge
716 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Slatington Moose Lodge's Women of the Moose
(Women only, age 21 years and older)
Donna Hinkle 610-767-6718 2nd & 4th Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Moose Lodge
716 Main Street
Slatington, PA
Slatington Rotary Club Ron Williams 610-767-2964 Thursday
6:00 p.m.
Call for locations
Slatington Senior Citizens Paul Kistler 610-767-8777 2nd & 4th Thurs. of Month
1:30 p.m.
Good Shepherd UCC
3940 Mountain Road
Slatington, PA
Slatington Volunteer Fire Department #24 Jeffrey Schmick 610-767-2424 Tuesday for Training
6:30 - 9:30p.m.
Slatington Fire Station
524 W. Church St.
Slatington, PA
Students Against Destructive Decisions (SADD)
(Youth, grades 9-12)
-- 610-767-9832 Call for times Call for locations
Vigilant Fire Company #2
(Ages 16 years and older)
Robert Stettner 610-767-3832 1st Sun. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Downstairs Meeting Room
Vigilant Fire Company
110 S. Walnut Street
Slatington, PA
Walnut Street Playground Robert Stettner 610-767-5812 2nd Mon. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Downstairs Meeting Room
Vigilant Fire Company
110 S. Walnut Street
Slatington, PA
Walnutport Canal Association Everett & Marilyn Kaul 610-767-5817 3rd Wed. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Walnutport Borough Hall
417 Lincoln Avenue
Walnutport, PA
Walnutport Playground Association (Adults) Wayne Weidner 610-767-1512 1st Tues. of Month
7:00 p.m.
Walnutport Playground Association
215 Lincoln Avenue
Walnutport, PA
Walnutport Senior Citizens
(Ages 60 and over)
Cora Redline 610-767-4192 1st & 3rd Thurs. of Month
1:00 p.m.
Diamond Fire Company
120 Main Street
Walnutport, PA
Women's Club of Slatington
(Ages 18 and over)
Louise Bechtel 610-767-2198 3rd Mon. of Month
7:30 p.m.
St. John's UCC Church
15 S. Second Street
Slatington, PA
(May & Sept. are dinner meetings)